Rma Engineering S.A.R.L v. United States ( 2018 )
[…] performance and caused it to incur additional costs . . . of $30,360.00[,]” including overhead and
    profit. 2d Am. Compl. ¶¶ 210–11. The Contract states that RMA was required to “comply with
    the standards issued by the Secretary of Labor at [29 C.F.R. Part 1926 and 29 C.F.R. Part 1920]”
    and implement any “additional [safety] measures the [CO] determines to be reasonably
    necessary[.]” Gov’t App’x at 88. The regulations cited in the Contract concern the use of a
    guardrail system, temporary stairs, and platforms. See 29 C.F.R. §§ 1920.1–1926.1442. For
    example, construction employees must be protected by a guardrail system. See 29 C.F.R. §
    1926.501(b)(1) (“Each employee on a walking/working surface . . . with an unprotected side or
    edge which is 6 feet . . . or more above a lower level shall be protected from falling by the use of
    guardrail systems, safety net systems, or personal fall arrest systems.”). Other safety provisions
    concern temporary stairways. See 29 C.F.R. §§ 1926.1052(a)(1) (“Stairways that will not be a
    permanent part of the structure on which construction work is being performed shall have landings