O'Neill v. S. Kingstown Zoning Bd of Rev ( 2009 )
[…] Therefore, this Court concludes that the 1999 Decision was not an approval within the meaning of the Ordinance such that it triggered the operation of the one year rule established by Ordinance § 510.

    In the alternative, Appellants contend that the 1999 Decision constituted a conditional approval under Ordinance § 502(F). Enacted pursuant to § 45-24-57(1)(vii), which sets forth the powers and duties of zoning boards of review, § 502(F) provides that the Board shall have the power "[t]o provide for issuance of conditional zoning approvals where a proposed application would otherwise be approved except that one (1) or more state or federal agency approvals which are necessary are pending. A conditional zoning approval shall be revoked pursuant to the requirements of Section 503." Both Ordinance § 503 (outlining the procedure for issuance of a conditional zoning approval) and General Laws § 45-24-57(1)(vii) require that the Zoning Board attach a specific period of time within which the applicant is obligated to obtain the