O'Neill v. S. Kingstown Zoning Bd of Rev ( 2009 )
[…] Thus, adopting Appellants' position would mean that the approval would have expired before a building permit could ever have issued — an absurd result. Because this Court should avoid construing statutes in such a way as to create irrational results, Appellees argue that the Court should reject Appellants' contention that the Ordinance's one year rule was applicable to the 1999 Decision of the Zoning Board.

    As permitted by State law, South Kingstown attaches a one year sunset provision to all approved special use permits. Section 45-24-44(d) provides, "[i]f an application for development under the provisions of this section is approved, reasonable time limits shall be set within which development of the property must begin and within which development must be substantially completed." Based on this language in the Enabling Act, § 510 of the Zoning Ordinance provides that "[a]pproval of an application for a special use permit . . . shall expire one (1) year from the date of granting by the Board unless the applicant exercises the permission granted or receives a building