O'Neill v. S. Kingstown Zoning Bd of Rev ( 2009 )
[…] Bd. of Rev. of City of Newport, 94 R.I. 43, 49, 177 A.2d 533,536 (1962). Accordingly, zoning boards must provide ". . . notice reasonably calculated, under all the circumstances, to apprise interested parties of the pendency of the action and afford them an opportunity to present their objections." Carroll, 104 R.I. at 678,248 A.2d at 323 (citing Mullane v. Central Hanover Bank Trust Co., 339 U.S. 306, 314 (1950)). More specifically, in the case of zoning relief, an interested party must be able to ascertain the nature of the relief sought and the location of the property. See section 45-24-42(b)(4) ("The notice shall also include the street address of the subject property. . . ."). Such notice ensures that interested parties will have the opportunity to have their opinions heard by a board of competent jurisdiction.