ENGIE Gas & LNG LLC v. Department of Public Utilities , 475 Mass. 191 ( 2016 )
[…] separate petitions in the Supreme Judicial Court for Suffolk
    County pursuant to G. L. c. 25, § 5, asking that the order be
    set aside on the ground that it is based on an erroneous
    interpretation of law.    A consolidated hearing was held before
    the single justice, who denied the motions for judgment of
    default and reserved and reported the matters to the full
    court. 13
    2.    Propriety of appeal.   We first consider whether this
    appeal is properly before us.      The plaintiffs ask the court to
    review the department's order pursuant to G. L. c. 25, § 5,
    which authorizes "an appeal as to matters of law from any final
    decision, order or ruling."    The department argues, however,
    13
    The plaintiffs also filed motions to stay the
    department's order, D.P.U. 15-37 (Oct. 2, 2015) (order), which
    would have halted the contract review process. The motions were
    denied without prejudice.
    10