ENGIE Gas & LNG LLC v. Department of Public Utilities , 475 Mass. 191 ( 2016 )
[…] yet exercised that authority, "such a decision is not 'final'
    for the purposes of judicial review under G. L. c. 25,
    § 5."     
    Id. Nevertheless, we
    reach the merits of the question of
    law submitted to us by the parties because "the case has been
    fully briefed on the merits, . . . there is a public interest in
    obtaining a prompt answer to the question, and . . . the answer
    . . . is reasonably clear."       
    Id., quoting Brown
    v. Guerrier, 
    390 Mass. 631
    , 632 (1983). 14
    3.   Discussion.   General Laws c. 164, § 94A, provides in
    relevant part that "[n]o gas or electric company shall hereafter
    enter into a contract for the purchase of gas or electricity
    covering a period in excess of one year without the approval of
    the department, unless such contract contains a provision
    14
    In light of this conclusion, we do not reach the
    plaintiffs' argument that the order was issued in violation of
    the Administrative Procedure Act, G. L. c. 30A.
    11
    subjecting the price to be paid thereunder for gas or
    electricity to review and determination by the department in any
    proceeding brought under [§ 93 or 94]."
    In its order, the department concluded that the plain
    language of § 94A provides it with the authority to review and
    approve "the purchase of gas or electricity" by "gas or electric
    companies."   D.P.U. 15-37, at 19.     It reasoned that the word