ENGIE Gas & LNG LLC v. Department of Public Utilities , 475 Mass. 191 ( 2016 )
[…] To the contrary, the text of the special report supports the
    plaintiffs' position that the electric and gas industries were
    regulated separately.    See, e.g., 
    id. at 74
    ("There is no
    19
    necessary connection between the two kinds of business"); 
    id. at 15
    n.2, citing G. L. c. 164, §§ 22, 23 ("An electric company
    could not deal in gas under any circumstances").   The
    recommended bill was enacted in May, 1930, and appears in
    substantially the same form today.   Compare St. 1930, c. 342,
    with G. L. c. 164, § 94A.   Following the 1930 amendment, § 94A
    provided:   "No gas or electric company shall hereafter enter
    into a contract for the purchase of gas or electricity covering
    a period in excess of two years without the approval of the
    department . . ." (emphasis supplied).   St. 1930, c. 342. 16
    The department and the plaintiffs offer competing
    interpretations of this history.   The department argues that
    this history does not support any finding of legislative intent