ENGIE Gas & LNG LLC v. Department of Public Utilities , 475 Mass. 191 ( 2016 )
[…] gas within the commonwealth, even though subsequently authorized
    to make or sell electricity; provided, however, that gas company
    shall not mean an alternative energy producer." 
    Id. 22 Indeed,
    the department's own order acknowledges the "different
    regulatory treatment of a [local distribution gas company] and
    [electric distribution companies]."   D.P.U. 15-37, at 43.
    The larger statutory context in which the term "gas or
    electric" is used extensively in G. L. c. 164 is also
    instructive.   For example, G. L. c. 164, § 116, gives a duly
    authorized officer or employee of "a gas or electric company
    . . . [the right to] enter any premises supplied with gas or
    electricity by such company for the purpose of examining or
    removing the meters, pipes, wires, fittings and works for
    supplying or regulating the supply of gas or electricity and of
    ascertaining the quantity of gas or electricity consumed or
    supplied" (emphasis added).   In an emergency, fire and police
    officers must allow such an authorized representative "of a gas
    or electric company . . . to enter any area or building in order
    to shut off the gas or electricity, which is or may become a