Eastern Conn. Regional W. v. Conn. Dpuc, No. Cv 97-0065168 S (Jul. 16, 1999) , 25 Conn. L. Rptr. 108 ( 1999 )
[…] The law does not permit the department to make such changes." Id.

    Secondly, as the DPUC noted in its decision, Eastern "uses net loss carried forwards as a means to reduce tax expenses." (Emphasis added.) (ROR, Item XII, p. 19.) "A lower tax expense benefits the ratepayers because it results in a lower cost of service." Connecticut Natural Gas Corp. v. Public UtilitiesControl Authority, 183 Conn. 128, 144, 439 A.2d 282 (1981) Section 16-19e (a)(4) directs the DPUC to establish rates in accordance with the principle "that the level and structure of rates be sufficient, but no more than sufficient, to allow public service companies to cover their operating and capital costs. . . ." In its final filing, Eastern requested a pro forma income tax expense of $29,572. (ROR, Item XV-2, Exhibit D.) The plaintiff concedes that this amount represents the amount of income tax incurred "though not paid from current operatingrevenues." (Emphasis added.)