Eastern Conn. Regional W. v. Conn. Dpuc, No. Cv 97-0065168 S (Jul. 16, 1999) , 25 Conn. L. Rptr. 108 ( 1999 )
[…] The court heard oral argument on May 17, 1999.

    V. Discussion
    A. Jurisdictional Requirements
    1. Aggrievement
    "The statutory authority for appeals from DPUC decisions rests in the provisions of General Statutes §§ 16-35 and 4-183."Basilicato v. Department of Public Utility Control, 197 Conn. 320,322-23, 497 A.2d 48 (1985). General Statutes § 16-35 (a) provides in relevant part: "Any person, including but not limited to a company, town, city, borough or corporation aggrieved by any order, authorization or decision of the [DPUC] . . . may appeal therefrom in accordance with the provisions of section 4-183."

    "Pleading and proof of aggrievement are prerequisites to a trial court's jurisdiction over the subject matter of an administrative appeal." Light Rigging Co. v. Department of PublicUtility Control, 219 Conn. 168, 172, 592 A.2d 386 (1991)."