Jordan v. U.S. Bureau of Prisons ( 2021 )
[…] conduct[,]” Opp’n at 11 (citing American Bus Ass'n v. Slater, 
    231 F.3d 1
    , 7 (D.C. Cir.
    2000)), and he believes that BOP does not have such express authority, see 
    id. at 15
    –16.
    In support of the same argument, Jordan characterizes Section 4042(a)(3) as a “general
    statute” that only “provides for a general duty of care” without any “reference [to] a
    single sanction[,]” Opp’n at 13.
    Defendants counter by highlighting BOP’s explicit authority to enforce prison disciplinary
    measures under the same statute. See Reply at 3–4 (citing 18 U.S.C. 4042(a)(3)). As already
    noted, Section 4042(a)(3) plainly vests BOP with authority to “provide for the protection,
    instruction, and discipline of all persons charged with or convicted of offenses against the United
    States.” 18 U.S.C. § 4042(a)(3). This language is unequivocal, and therefore, Jordan’s argument
    that BOP lacks authority is circular and ineffectual, for the same reasons already explained.
    Jordan’s interpretation “ignores the plain language of the provision, which unambiguously