Housing Auth. of Norwalk v. Harris, No. Spno 9009-10295 (Nov. 15, 1991) , 1991 Conn. Super. Ct. 9935 ( 1991 )
[…] (Exhibit "B"). On January 23, 1991 she executed a recertification which omitted Kim, who had married, but which still included Mary Jr. (Exhibit "C")

    Mary Harris, Jr. was arrested for illegal sale of drugs on March 1, 1990. The sale took place on the Housing Authority premises at 261 Ely Avenue, Roodner Court and not at the defendants' apartment. This location is across the street from 23-3F Roodner Court. As a result of this arrest the Housing Authority brought the instant action.

    In C.G.S. 47a-1(g) "premises" is defined as ". . . a dwelling unit and the structure of which it is a part and facilities and appurtenances therein and grounds, areas and facilities held out for the use of tenants generally or whose use is promised to the tenant."

    Connecticut General Statute 47a-15 permits a landlord to bring an action to evict based on serious nuisance.