Housing Auth. of Norwalk v. Harris, No. Spno 9009-10295 (Nov. 15, 1991) , 1991 Conn. Super. Ct. 9935 ( 1991 )
[…] Connecticut General Statute 47a-15 permits a landlord to bring an action to evict based on serious nuisance. Among other things, "serious nuisance" means "(C)conduct which presents an immediate CT Page 9936 and serious danger to the safety of other tenants or the landlord, or (D) using the premises for. . .the illegal sale of drugs."

    Pursuant to C.G.S. 47a-11(g) a tenant must "conduct himself and require other persons on the premises with his consent to conduct themselves in a manner that will not disturb his neighbors' peaceful enjoyment of the premises or constitute a . . .serious nuisance, as defined in section 47a-15." The plaintiff herein alleges that Mary Harris, Jr.'s actions constituted a serious nuisance. However, the nub of this case lies in the last sentence of 47a-15 which provides as follows: