Judicial Watch, Inc. v. Kerry ( 2017 )
[…] shall notify the Archivist of any actual, impending, or threatened
    unlawful removal, defacing, alteration, corruption, deletion, erasure,
    or other destruction of records in the custody of the agency, and with
    the assistance of the Archivist shall initiate action through the
    Attorney General for the recovery of records the head of the Federal
    agency knows or has reason to believe have been unlawfully
    removed from that agency, or from another Federal agency whose
    records have been transferred to the legal custody of that Federal
    agency.
    Id. § 3106. The Act also includes a check against recalcitrant agencies. If the agency head does
    not enlist the Attorney General, “the Archivist shall request the Attorney General to initiate such
    an action, and shall notify the Congress when such a request has been made.” Id. And if both
    the agency head and Archivist “fail[] to initiate remedial action in a timely manner, private
    litigants may sue under the APA to require them to do so.” CREW v. U.S. Dep’t of Homeland
    Sec., 
    527 F. Supp. 2d 101