Stacy Tyrone Davis, Jr. v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2022 )
[…] See McCarthy
    v. Commonwealth, 
    73 Va. App. 630
    , 640 n.4 (2021) (As relevant here, “the community caretaker
    exception permits the police to conduct a warrantless search if it is reasonable for them to believe
    -5-
    the search is necessary for . . . protection of the public and the police from physical danger.”
    (quoting Knight v. Commonwealth, 
    61 Va. App. 297
    , 306 (2012))).
    Furthermore, there was reasonable suspicion that Davis might have been violating traffic
    safety laws by parking his car in the middle of a street late at night. See Code § 46.2-888(A) (“No
    person shall stop a vehicle in such manner as to impede or render dangerous the use of the
    highway by others, except in the case of an emergency, an accident, or a mechanical
    breakdown.”). Davis’s car was stopped “in the center of the road” so that, “[i]f another vehicle
    would have came [sic] behind the vehicle, it wouldn’t have been able to get around.” This
    plainly provided a reason to investigate why the car was “imped[ing] . . . the use of the highway