Mayfair Chrysler-Plymouth, Inc. v. Baldarotta , 154 Wis. 2d 793 ( 1990 )
[…] Schend v. The St. George's German Aid Society, 49 Wis. 237, 242, 5 N.W. 355, 357-58 (1880). If that is true, then no impediment should exist to the less drastic remedy of remanding for a better explanation.

    We should direct the trial court to remand the matter to the agency to provide, if possible and justified, the reasons why the identity of the informer must be kept confidential. The trial court should retain jurisdiction and decide the matter on the basis of the agency's response.

    NOTES

    [†] Petition to review granted.

    [1] Section 19.35(1), Stats., gives the public the right to inspect "any record." Section 19.32(2) defines "record" as, among other things, "any material on which written, drawn, printed, spoken, visual or electromagnetic information is recorded or preserved, regardless of physical form or characteristics, which has been created or is being kept by [a public] authority."

    [2] In the pleading stage of the case, Mayfair had moved to strike that portion of the department's answer alleging that the information in its possession relating to Mayfair had been obtained "under a pledge of confidentiality."