Alday v. Office of Personnel Management ( 2021 )
[…] Specifically, Alday contends that the agency’s months-long delay in notifying him of his
    benefits termination violated the Administrative Procedure Act and the Fifth Amendment’s
    guarantee of due process. Alday has moved for judgment on the pleadings, and OPM has
    cross-moved for summary judgment. For the following reasons, Alday’s motion will be
    DENIED, and OPM’s motion will be GRANTED.
    BACKGROUND
    A. Statutory and Regulatory Framework
    OPM administers the Federal Employees Retirement System (“FERS”). See 5
    U.S.C. § 8401 et seg. Under FERS, employees who become disabled are “entitled to an
    annuity[.]” 5 U.S.C. § 8451(c). -An employee is “disabled” if OPM determines he is
    “unable, because of disease or injury, to render useful and efficient service in the
    employee’s position.” Jd. § 8451(a)(1)(B). FERS disability annuitants may work in the
    private sector, but they lose eligibility if “in any calendar year the income of the annuitant
    from wages or self-employment or both equals at least 80 percent of the current rate of pay