Alday v. Office of Personnel Management ( 2021 )
[…] within proper authority and discretion, and represents arbitrary and irrational action by the
    agency[.]” Jd. at 12.
    The APA provides a “narrow standard of review” to “assess only whether the
    [agency’s] decision was based on a consideration of the relevant factors and whether there
    has been a clear error of judgment[.]’? Dep’t of Homeland Sec. v. Regents of the Univ. of
    California, 
    140 S. Ct. 1891
    , 1905 (2020) (citations and quotations omitted). Under this
    * This Court has jurisdiction under the Federal Employees Health Benefits Act. See 5
    U.S.C. § 8912 (“The district courts of the United States have original jurisdiction,
    concurrent with the United States Court of Federal Claims, ofa civil action or claim against
    the United States founded on this chapter.”).
    > For actions to “compel agency action unlawfully withheld or unreasonably delayed,” 5
    U.S.C. § 706(1), the D.C. Circuit examines the six “7/RAC” factors to determine whether
    delay is “unreasonable.” See Telecommunications Rsch. & Action Ctr. v. FCC, 
    750 F.2d 70