Dozier v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance , 95 Mich. App. 121 ( 1980 )
[…] As the essential facts were undisputed, the trial court considered the matter after taking oral argument and written briefs on the matter. On August 9, 1978, the court held that plaintiffs' letter of June 25, 1976, was defective under the statute because it failed to indicate "Mrs. Dozier's full name, her address, the nature of her injuries or the place of the injuries". Accordingly, the trial court held that plaintiffs' complaint was not timely filed under § 3145(1).

    Section 3145(1) states:

    "An action for recovery of personal protection insurance benefits payable under this chapter for accidental *126 bodily injury may not be commenced later than 1 year after the date of the accident causing the injury unless written notice of injury as provided herein has been given to the insurer within 1 year after the accident or unless the insurer has previously made a payment of personal protection insurance benefits for the injury. If the notice has been given or a payment has been made, the action may be commenced at any time within 1 year after the most recent allowable expense, work loss or survivor's loss has been incurred. However, the claimant may not recover benefits for any portion of the loss incurred more than 1 year before the date on which the action was commenced. The notice of injury required by this subsection may be given to the insurer or any of its authorized agents by a person claiming to be entitled to benefits therefor, or by someone in his behalf. The notice shall give the name and address of the claimant and indicate in ordinary language the name of the person injured and the time, place and nature of his injury." MCL 500.3145(1); MSA 24.13145(1).