Dozier v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance , 95 Mich. App. 121 ( 1980 )
[…] If the correspondence between the parties is deemed adequate notice under the statute, then the trial court erred by concluding that plaintiffs were precluded from proceeding with their action. In contrast, if, as the trial court concluded, the notice was not in compliance with § 3145(1), then plaintiffs are precluded from maintaining their suit because it was commenced one year and six days after the date of the accident, or, six days late.

    The last portion of § 3145(1) provides that the written notice

    "may be given to the insurer or any of its authorized agents by a person claiming to be entitled to benefits therefor, or by someone in his behalf. The notice shall give the name and address of the claimant and indicate in ordinary language the name of the person injured and the time, place and nature of his injury".