American Great Lakes Ports Association v. Zukunft ( 2018 )
[…] See 
    Allied–Signal, 988 F.2d at 151
    (“the consequences [of vacatur] may be quite disruptive”
    because “the Commission would need to refund . . . fees collected . . . [and] it evidently would be
    unable to recover those fees under a later-enacted rule.”); Heartland Reg’l Med. Ctr. v. Sebelius,
    
    566 F.3d 193
    , 198 (D.C. Cir. 2009) (holding that second Allied–Signal factor weighed against
    vacatur because vacating the rule “would have required HHS to make payments to those
    1
    The Coast Guard’s statutory rate-making authority is governed by 46 U.S.C. § 9303(f).
    It provides in relevant part that the Coast Guard “shall prescribe by regulation rates and charges
    for pilotage services, giving consideration to the public interest and the costs of providing the
    services.” 
    Id. Plaintiffs make
    no attempt to argue that the language in this statute or any other
    authorizes the Coast Guard to retroactively set pilotage rates. The Court’s own review yields no
    basis upon which to find the Coast Guard is so authorized.
    2