Democracy Partners, LLC v. Project Veritas Action Fund ( 2018 )
[…] In the Federal Wiretap
    Act, that exception provides:
    It shall not be unlawful under this chapter for a person not acting under color of
    law to intercept a wire, oral, or electronic communication where such person is a
    party to the communication or where one of the parties to the communication has
    given prior consent to such interception unless such communication is intercepted
    for the purpose of committing any criminal or tortious act in violation of the
    Constitution or laws of the United States or of any State.
    18 U.S.C. § 2511(2)(d). The D.C. Wiretap Act similarly provides that “[i]t shall not be unlawful
    under this section for—(3) a person not acting under color of law to intercept a wire or oral
    communication, where such person is a party to the communication . . . unless such
    communication is intercepted for the purpose of committing any criminal or tortious act in
    violation of the Constitution or laws of the United States, any State, or the District of Columbia,
    or for the purpose of committing any other injurious act.” D.C. Code § 23–542(d)(3). The PV
    21
    defendants assert that Maass’ recordings are covered by these exceptions because (1) Maass was
    a “party” to each recorded communication; and (2) the complaint does not plausibly allege a
    criminal or tortious purpose.