Richardson v. Belleque ( 2017 )
[…] times because he “wouldn’t go to school.” She also indicated
    that he had been in juvenile facilities at St. Mary’s Home for
    Boys and at MacLaren School for Boys.2
    A.  The Dangerous-Offender Sentence
    A jury found petitioner guilty of both charges. The
    state then sought to have petitioner sentenced as a “dan-
    gerous offender” on the manslaughter charge under ORS
    161.725 to 161.737.3 The presentence hearing at which the
    jury would determine whether petitioner was a dangerous
    offender was critically important to petitioner.
    In part, ORS 161.725(1)(a) provides that a sentenc-
    ing court may impose an enhanced dangerous-offender sen-
    tence if a defendant is being sentenced for a Class A felony
    and suffers from “a severe personality disorder indicating a
    propensity toward crimes that seriously endanger the life
    or safety of another.” First-degree manslaughter generally
    requires imposition of a mandatory minimum prison sen-
    tence of 10 years and carries a maximum indeterminate
    prison sentence of 20 years. ORS 137.700(3)(a)(D); ORS
    161.605(1); ORS 163.118(3). However, if the state proves