Richardson v. Belleque ( 2017 )
[…] Richardson, 226 Or App 85, 202
    P3d 290, rev den, 346 Or 213 (2009).
    B.  Petitioner’s Dangerous-Offender Hearing
    The issue under our consideration in petitioner’s
    action for post-conviction relief relates to the dangerous-
    offender hearing and defense counsel’s preparation for it. We
    therefore describe that hearing in detail.
    By statute, a mental health professional will be
    appointed to evaluate a criminal defendant in a dangerous-
    offender case and will be involved in the process leading to
    the determination of dangerous-offender status. Under ORS
    161.735(1), the trial court is required to order “an examina-
    tion by a psychiatrist or psychologist.” The psychiatrist or
    psychologist must submit to the court “a written report of
    findings and conclusions, including an evaluation of whether
    the defendant is suffering from a severe personality disor-
    der indicating a propensity toward criminal activity.” ORS
    4
    Under ORS 161.737(2), when a court imposes a dangerous-offender sen-
    tence, “the sentencing judge shall indicate on the record the reasons for depar-
    ture and shall impose, in addition to the indeterminate sentence imposed under