Richardson v. Belleque ( 2017 )
[…] tion by a psychiatrist or psychologist.” The psychiatrist or
    psychologist must submit to the court “a written report of
    findings and conclusions, including an evaluation of whether
    the defendant is suffering from a severe personality disor-
    der indicating a propensity toward criminal activity.” ORS
    4
    Under ORS 161.737(2), when a court imposes a dangerous-offender sen-
    tence, “the sentencing judge shall indicate on the record the reasons for depar-
    ture and shall impose, in addition to the indeterminate sentence imposed under
    ORS 161.725, a required incarceration term that the offender must serve before
    release to post-prison supervision.” Under ORS 161.725(1), if a person is sen-
    tenced as a dangerous offender under ORS 161.725 to 161.737 for a Class A felony,
    “the maximum term of an indeterminate sentence of imprisonment for a danger-
    ous offender is 30 years.” In this case, the jury made findings in support of depar-
    ture that petitioner had committed the offense while on felony probation, that he
    had engaged in persistent involvement in similar offenses, and that he was being