Gilbert v. James ( 2018 )
[…] a “DD Form 149,” to the Board. See AFI 36-2401, Correcting Officer and Enlisted Evaluation
    Reports, Table 1, Row 3 (Feb. 20, 2004), ECF No. 16-1; see also AFI 36-2406, Officer and
    Enlisted Evaluation Systems, Table 10.1, Row 3 (Nov. 8, 2016). Generally, such applications
    must be filed “within three years after discovering the error or injustice,” although the Board
    “may excuse a failure to file within three years after discovery if it finds it to be in the interest of
    justice.” 10 U.S.C. § 1552(b); see also AFI 36-2406 ¶ 10.5.1; 
    id. ¶ A2.4.
    To review these
    2
    applications, the Secretary is authorized, under 10 U.S.C. § 628, to convene Special Selection
    Boards (“SSBs”). SSBs consider petitioning officers’ records, together with “a sampling of the
    records of those officers of the same competitive category,” and make determinations as to
    whether each petitioning officer should be recommended for a retrospective promotion. 10
    U.S.C. § 628(a)(2), (b)(2); Antonellis v. United States, 
    723 F.3d 1328
    , 1334 (Fed. Cir. 2013).