John Baker Vs. City Of Iowa City, Iowa, And Iowa City Human Rights Commission ( 2008 )
[…] or refer for employment, or to otherwise discriminate in
    employment against any other person or to discharge any
    employee because of age, color, creed, disability, gender identity,
    marital status, national origin, race, religion, sex or sexual
    orientation.
    11
    Iowa City City Code § 2–3–1 (emphasis added). As noted earlier, section 2–1–
    1 of the city code defines “employer” in relevant part as “all entities, wherever
    situated, who employ one or more employees within the City.”         (Emphasis
    added.) In contrast, Iowa Code section 216.6 states in pertinent part:
    1. It shall be an unfair or discriminatory practice for any:
    a. Person to refuse to hire, accept, register, classify, or
    refer for employment, to discharge any employee, or to otherwise
    discriminate in employment against any applicant for
    employment or any employee because of the age, race, creed,
    color, sex, national origin, religion, or disability of such
    applicant or employee, unless based upon the nature of the
    occupation. . . .
    ....
    6. This section shall not apply to:
    a. Any employer who regularly employs less than four
    individuals. For purposes of this subsection, individuals who
    are members of the employer’s family shall not be counted as
    employees.