John Baker Vs. City Of Iowa City, Iowa, And Iowa City Human Rights Commission ( 2008 )
[…] employees.
    Iowa Code § 216.6(1)(a), (6)(a) (emphasis added).      The issue before us for
    decision is whether the City’s application of its prohibition against unfair
    employment practices to employers who would be excluded under state law
    prohibiting unfair and discriminatory employment practices creates an
    irreconcilable conflict between the ordinance and the state statute.
    We first address the City’s assertion that chapter 216 expressly
    permits variations between local and state discrimination laws such as the
    difference at issue here. Iowa Code section 216.19 provides that “[n]othing
    in this chapter shall be construed as limiting a city or local government from
    enacting any ordinance or other law which prohibits broader or different
    categories of unfair and discriminatory practices.” 
    Id. § 216.19
    para. 2. The
    defendants contend their prohibition of discrimination by employers with
    less than four employees is the prohibition of discrimination by a “broader or
    different category.”