Opinion No. (1978) ( 1978 )
[…] No.

    As emphasized in a previous opinion (Opinion No. 123, issued August 17, 1977), the Commission is a creature of statute and as such possesses only those powers and duties conferred by the Legislature. While the Commission has been entrusted by the Legislature to enforce and effectuate an important public policy the elimination of unlawful discrimination in employment, its authority to assume that duty is triggered in each specific instance by the filing of a charge by a person claiming to be aggrieved. Its authority, in turn, is delineated by section 48-1117 which prescribes in pertinent part:

    "The commission shall have the following powers and duties:

    "(1) To receive, investigate, and pass upon charges of unlawful employment practices anywhere in the state."

    By virtue of section 48-1117(1), the Commission's authority is in a sense dormant, until activated by receipt of a charge. The N.E.O.C. can only investigate and pass upon charges it receives.