Raven v. United States ( 2018 )
[…] O’Rourke v. Smithsonian Inst. Press, 
    399 F.3d 113
    , 117 (2d Cir. 2005). Congress accepted the
    money, see David P. Currie, The Smithsonian, 70 U. Chi. L. Rev. 65 (2003), incorporating the
    Smithsonian Institution by federal statute as “an establishment . . . for the increase and diffusion
    of knowledge among men.” 20 U.S.C. § 41. A Board of Regents composed of the Vice
    President, the Chief Justice of the United States, Members of Congress, and others oversees the
    Smithsonian. 
    Id. § 42.
    The National Portrait Gallery is a bureau of the Smithsonian. 20 U.S.C. § 75b(a). It
    operates “as a free public museum for the exhibition and study of portraiture and statuary
    depicting men and women who have made significant contributions to the history, development,
    and culture of the people of the United States and of the artists who created such portraiture and
    statuary.” 20 U.S.C. § 75b(b). The Board of Regents “is authorized to accept . . . gifts of any
    property for the benefit of the Gallery.” 20 U.S.C. § 75d(a).
    The Board may purchase, accept, borrow, or otherwise acquire
    portraiture, statuary, and other items for preservation, exhibition, or