R.E. Griffith & N.F. Griffith, h/w v. Millcreek Twp. ( 2019 )
[…] private nuisance, public nuisance, and negligence. (August 15, 2015, Complaint, Docket No.
    12376-15; Appendix to Township’s Brief at 44-54.)
    4
    2018, the parties entered into a comprehensive stipulation of facts. Subsequently,
    the trial court conducted an April 2018 hearing at which only Mr. Griffith and his
    expert testified. In July 2018, the trial court overruled the preliminary objections
    and granted the Petition. The Township’s appeal followed.4
    Pursuant to 26 Pa.C.S. § 502(c)(1), the owner of a property interest may
    file a petition for the appointment of viewers seeking compensation for an alleged
    injury to property by asserting “that the owner’s property has been condemned
    without the filing of a declaration of taking.” There is a heavy burden of proof in de
    facto taking cases. Rowland v. Dep’t of Gen. Servs., 
    820 A.2d 896
    , 899 (Pa. Cmwlth.
    2003). Specifically, the owner must allege and prove the following: 1) condemnor