People v. Heard ( 2022 )
[…] life without parole, or whether it includes defendants sentenced to multiple
    terms that in the aggregate constitute the functional equivalent of life
    without parole. Two aspects of the statutory text suggest eligibility to
    petition for resentencing is limited to defendants sentenced to an explicitly
    designated term of life without parole.
    First, the phrase “life without the possibility of parole” denotes a
    specific sentence and is used elsewhere in the Penal Code to specify that
    punishment as distinct from other punishments. For example, section 190.5,
    18
    subdivision (b), provides: “The penalty for a defendant found guilty of
    murder in the first degree, in any case in which one or more special
    circumstances enumerated in Section 190.2 or 190.25 has been found to be
    true under Section 190.4, who was 16 years of age or older and under the age
    of 18 years at the time of the commission of the crime, shall be confinement
    in the state prison for life without the possibility of parole or, at the discretion
    of the court, 25 years to life.” (Italics added.) Similarly, section 3051,
    subdivision (b), which makes the timing of youth offender parole hearings
    contingent on the offender’s longest term of imprisonment (§ 3051, subd.
    (a)(2)(B)), has separate provisions that create different parole hearing