Clay v. Blue Hackle North America, LLC , 907 F. Supp. 2d 85 ( 2012 )
[…] to perform a two-part inquiry: (1) determine, under the state's long-arm statute, here 
    D.C. Code § 13-423
     1, whether jurisdiction is applicable and then (2) examine whether a
    jurisdictional finding satisfies the constitutional requirements of due process. GTE New
    Media Servs. Inc. v. BellSouth Corp., 
    199 F.3d 1343
    , 1347 (D.C. Cir. 2000); see United
    States v. Ferrara, 
    54 F.3d 825
    , 828 (D.C. Cir. 1995). With regard to the latter prong, the
    1
    The District's long-arm statute, 
    D.C. Code § 13-423
    (a), provides: "A District of
    Columbia court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person, who acts directly or by
    an agent, as to a claim for relief arising from the person's ( 1) transacting any business in
    the District of Columbia; (2) contracting to supply services in the District of Columbia;
    (3) causing tortious injury in the District of Columbia by an act or omission in the District
    of Columbia; (4) causing tortious injury in the District of Columbia by an act or omission
    outside the District of Columbia if he regularly does or solicits business, engages in any
    other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or
    consumed, or services rendered, in the District of Columbia."
    4
    Court must examine whether a defendant's "minimum contacts" with the District, if any,
    are such that "the maintenance of the suit does not offend traditional notions of fair play
    and substantial justice." Int'l Shoe Co. v. Washington, 
    326 U.S. 310
    ,316 (1945) (internal