Eagle Manufacturing v. Terri Becca ( 2023 )
[…] The section headings are mislabeled and contain superfluous
    language. The brief fails to separately list the sections in the required order and to use the
    section headings outlined by the Rules. All counsel are directed to comply with the
    requirements of our Rules of Appellate Procedure in all future filings with this Court.
    3
    impairment while properly applying the Guides. Therefore, Eagle asserts that the Board
    erred in affirming the OOJ’s decision.
    In workers’ compensation claims, the weighing of evidence is governed by West
    Virginia Code § 23-4-1g. Relevant here is subsection (a), which provides:
    For all awards made on or after the effective date of the amendment and
    reenactment of this section during the year two thousand three, resolution of
    any issue raised in administering this chapter shall be based on a weighing
    of all evidence pertaining to the issue and a finding that a preponderance of
    the evidence supports the chosen manner of resolution. The process of
    weighing evidence shall include, but not be limited to, an assessment of the
    relevance, credibility, materiality and reliability that the evidence possesses
    in the context of the issue presented. Under no circumstances will an issue
    be resolved by allowing certain evidence to be dispositive simply because it
    is reliable and is most favorable to a party’s interests or position. If, after
    weighing all of the evidence regarding an issue in which a claimant has an
    interest, there is a finding that an equal amount of evidentiary weight exists
    favoring conflicting matters for resolution, the resolution that is most
    consistent with the claimant's position will be adopted.
    Considering these principles, we conclude that the OOJ’s decision clearly weighed and
    considered all the evidence as required by statute. In its order, the OOJ noted the only
    evidence submitted were the two IME reports and the OOJ discussed each report’s findings
    at length.