Eagle Manufacturing v. Terri Becca ( 2023 )
[…] There is no other evidence on record to help determine if one or the other
    physician’s findings are more in accord with the other evidence (if there was
    any) or more reliable. Because both physicians utilized the Guides properly
    and in the same manner, the undersigned finds that the findings of Dr.
    Guberman and Dr. Grady are of equal evidentiary weight.
    As a result, the OOJ reversed the claim administrator’s decision and awarded Ms. Becca
    an additional 4% PPD, increasing her total PPD award from 47% to 51%.
    3
    West Virginia Code § 23-4-1g(a) provides, in part, that “[i]f, after weighing all of
    the evidence regarding an issue in which a claimant has an interest, there is a finding that
    an equal amount of evidentiary weight exists favoring conflicting matters for resolution,
    the resolution that is most consistent with the claimant’s position will be adopted.”
    2
    Eagle timely appealed that decision to the Board, and on August 19, 2022, the Board
    entered an order that adopted the findings and conclusions of the OOJ and affirmed the
    OOJ’s ruling in favor of Ms. Becca. Eagle now appeals. 4