Ft Bend Cty v. US Army Corps ( 2023 )
[…] 815 F.2d 352
    ,
    361 (5th Cir. 1987). We see no basis in this suit to use such caselaw to
    reconstruct the legal claim alleged in the complaint.
    Section 702 of the APA has been satisfied in that the complaint alleges
    plaintiffs have been aggrieved by agency action, that the suit is not one for
    money damages, and that the injury arises from an officer or employee who
    has acted or failed to act in an official capacity or under color of law.
    b.       Section 704 — Adequacy of the remedy
    Jurisdiction also requires the complaint meet the requirements of 
    5 U.S.C. § 704
    . See Hinojosa v. Horn, 
    896 F.3d 305
    , 310 (5th Cir. 2018).
    Section 704 provides for judicial review only of “[a]gency action made
    reviewable by statute and final agency action for which there is no other
    adequate remedy in a court.” The Corps argues the Tucker Act provides
    such an adequate remedy. We thus focus on this issue.
    For a remedy to be “adequate,” it “must provide the petitioner
    specific procedures by which the agency action can receive judicial review or
    some equivalent.”