She further stated that she was off work for the holidays. 1 Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law At this Expedited Hearing, Ms. Foulks must show she would likely prevail at a hearing on the merits regarding her request for temporary total disability benefits.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-239(d)(1) (2022). The Court finds she likely would. The issue is whether Ms. Foulks is entitled to temporary total disability benefits after Dr. Lochemes, her authorized treating orthopedic, released her at maximum medical improvement and she continues to treat with Dr. Scarbrough. Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-207(1)(E) states that an employee “shall be conclusively presumed to be at maximum medical improvement when the treating physician ends all active medical treatment and the only care provided is for the treatment of pain or for a mental injury that arose primarily out of a compensable physical injury.” (Emphasis added). Put another way, the issue is whether Dr. Scarbrough’s treatment constitutes active treatment, or if he is only providing care for the treatment of pain.