Rita McNeal and Cliff McNeal v. Wapello County and Wapello County Board of Supervisors ( 2023 )
[…] Some of them were being used for
    parts only. Below is the only photo of a vehicle that was actually included in the
    summary judgment record. Is that a derelict vehicle? “I know it when I see it,”
    Justice Potter Stewart might have said. See Jacobellis v. Ohio, 
    378 U.S. 184
    , 197
    (1964) (Stewart, J., concurring).
    18
    Iowa does not have a state law defining “derelict vehicle.” However, a few
    other states do, and clearly some of the vehicles on the McNeals’ property would
    have qualified under those definitions. See 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-137.7
    (4) (2023)
    (stating that “[d]erelict vehicle” includes a vehicle “[w]hose certificate of
    registration has expired and the registered and legal owner no longer resides at
    the address listed on the last certificate of registration on record with the North
    Carolina Department of Transportation,” “[w]hose major parts have been
    removed so as to render the vehicle inoperable and incapable of passing
    inspection as required under existing standards,” or “[w]hich is more than 12
    19
    years old and does not bear a current license as required by the Department”);