Stephanie Hutchison, M.D. v. King's Daughters Medical Specialists, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] increasingly denied me access to the Si Robot based on my gender, that KDMS
    did not provide me adequate staff for my procedures or for my billing purposes,
    and that KDMS endangered patients by cancelling my procedures on the Si Robot
    on short notice.
    -28-
    terminated Hutchison’s employment because she raised concerns about her
    working conditions and about KDMS denying her access to the Si Robot based on
    her gender,” which was “also the reason that she was afforded fewer opportunities
    than ‘the Boys’ at KDMS.”
    KRS 344.040(1)(a) provides in relevant part that: “It is an unlawful
    practice for an employer: . . . to discharge any individual, or otherwise to
    discriminate against an individual with respect to compensation, terms, conditions,
    or privileges of employment, because of the individual’s . . . sex[.]” To establish a
    prima facie discrimination action on the basis of gender, Dr. Hutchison must
    provide proof that: “(1) she was a member of a protected group; (2) she was
    subjected to an adverse employment action; (3) she was qualified for the position;