Stephanie Hutchison, M.D. v. King's Daughters Medical Specialists, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] concerns about gender discrimination and patient safety by being denied
    opportunities to use the Si Robot, by being sent a termination letter and then
    immediately denied access to her patients, and then by being terminated. She
    states that the causal connection between her complaints and termination is
    undeniable because she made her complaints to Marks, Marks was aware she made
    complaints to others as they had a meeting regarding her concerns, and Marks
    testified that Dr. Hutchison’s complaints played a role in the decision to terminate
    her.
    KRS 344.280 states in relevant part:
    It shall be an unlawful practice for a person, or for two
    (2) or more persons to conspire:
    (1) To retaliate or discriminate in any manner against a
    person because he has opposed a practice declared
    unlawful by this chapter, or because he has made a
    -36-
    charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or
    participated in any manner in any investigation,
    proceeding, or hearing under this chapter[.]
    We note that the Patient Safety Act does not fall within this chapter
    and, thus, KRS 344.280 cannot apply to such a claim. As to gender discrimination,
    we agree with the circuit court that the prior disposal of such claim precludes the
    application of KRS 344.280(1).