Stephanie Hutchison, M.D. v. King's Daughters Medical Specialists, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] privileges at OLBH rather than in retaliation for making complaints relating to
    patient safety. Accordingly, the circuit court dismissed these claims as a matter of
    law.
    Dr. Hutchison argues she established a prima facie case that she
    engaged in a protective activity by reporting her safety concerns to KDMS
    regarding its failure to provide her with a sufficient number of adequately trained
    staff members, which went unaddressed, and she was retaliatorily terminated by
    KDMS just weeks after she made these reports.
    KRS 216B.165 states in relevant part that:
    (1) Any . . . employee of a health care facility or service
    licensed under this chapter who knows or has reasonable
    cause to believe that the quality of care of a patient,
    patient safety, or the health care facility’s or service’s
    safety is in jeopardy shall make an oral or written report
    of the problem to the health care facility or service . . .
    17
    We do not address the circuit court’s rejection of Dr. Hutchison’s prior claim regarding
    protected activity in reporting another physician’s endangerment of patient safety prior to her
    being employed by KDMS because she waived that argument by not renewing it on appeal.
    -34-
    ...
    (3) No health care facility or service licensed under this
    chapter shall by policy, contract, procedure, or other
    formal or informal means subject to reprisal, or directly
    or indirectly use, or threaten to use, any authority or
    influence, in any manner whatsoever, which tends to
    discourage, restrain, suppress, dissuade, deter, prevent,
    interfere with, coerce, or discriminate against any agent
    or employee who in good faith reports, discloses,
    divulges, or otherwise brings to the attention of the health
    care facility or service the circumstances or facts to form
    the basis of a report under subsections (1) or (2) of this
    section.
    “KRS 216B.165(1) requires employees of a health care facility to report quality of
    care and safety problems” and “KRS 216B.165(3) states that health-care facilities
    shall not hinder the ability of employees to make these reports.” Foster v. Jennie
    Stuart Medical Center, Inc., 
    435 S.W.3d 629
    , 635 (Ky. App. 2013).
    The problem for Dr. Hutchison is that even if we assume that her