Rhonda M. Wilson v. Sarah S. Holt ( 2023 )
[…] -5-
    not direct the circuit court to enter an order denying Used Cars’ motion for
    summary judgment. We simply remanded the case for further proceedings leaving
    the circuit court with discretion to determine how to proceed. Thus, we do not
    believe the law of the case squarely applies in this instance.
    Second, Wilson argues Used Cars failed to comply with KRS
    186A.220. In the first appeal, we held the circuit court erred in granting summary
    judgment because Used Cars failed to obtain proof of insurance from Tarter under
    KRS 186A.220(5)(b), which provides:
    The dealer may, with the consent of the purchaser,
    deliver the assigned certificate of title, and other
    appropriate documents of a new or used vehicle, directly
    to the county clerk, and on behalf of the purchaser, make
    application for registration and a certificate of title. In so
    doing, the dealer shall require from the purchaser proof
    of insurance as mandated by KRS 304.39-080 before
    delivering possession of the vehicle.
    (Emphasis added.)
    Our decision in the first appeal was based on Gainsco Companies v.
    Gentry, 
    191 S.W.3d 633
     (Ky. 2006). There, a dealer sold a car to a purchaser but
    failed to discuss insurance coverage. Id. at 635. The dealer sold the car on a