Pisgah Community Historical Association, Inc. v. Brian Traugott, in His Capacity as Mayor of Versailles, Kentucky ( 2023 )
[…] -9-
    Appellants further argue that the changes to the Comprehensive Plan
    violated the “research” requirement of KRS 100.191. In support they cite to Hines
    v. Pinchback-Halloran Volkswagen, Inc:
    A comprehensive plan cannot be adopted by
    the Planning Commission without compliance with
    the research requirements of KRS 100.191 and the
    holding of a public hearing as required by KRS
    100.197. The procedure for amendment of the
    comprehensive plan is the same as for the adoption
    of the original plan. KRS 100.197.
    
    513 S.W.2d 492
    , 493 (Ky. 1974).3
    However, KRS 100.197(1), provides in relevant part that, when
    zoning authority amends or readopts a Comprehensive Plan, “[i]t shall not be
    necessary to conduct a comprehensive review of the research done at the time of
    the original adoption pursuant to KRS 100.191, when the commission finds that the
    original research is still valid. ” (Emphasis added.) In its findings of facts in
    support of amending the 2011 Comprehensive Plan, the Planning Commission
    specifically determined “the required research that was done pursuant to KRS