Telvin Jasmond Green v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] Delgado,
    
    235 S.W.3d at 249
    . Because the trial court did not err when it did not sua sponte
    charge the jury on the lesser included offense of theft, we do not reach any of the
    harm issues discussed in the briefing. Appellant’s third issue is overruled.
    In his fourth issue, Appellant contends that the trial court committed
    reversible error in the jury charge on punishment by charging the jury with the
    incorrect version of the applicable parole instruction. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC.
    ANN. art 37.07, § 4 (West Supp. 2022). The relevant portion of the jury charge stated
    as follows: “Under the law applicable in this case, if the Defendant is sentenced to a
    term of imprisonment, he will not become eligible for parole until the actual time
    served plus any good conduct time earned equals one-fourth of the sentence imposed
    or fifteen (15) years, whichever is less.” See id. § 4(b). However, the instruction set
    out in Article 37.07, section 4(a) is the correct parole instruction applicable to this
    case. See id. § 4(a).2 The State concedes that the trial court’s parole instruction was