Telvin Jasmond Green v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] Because we have determined that there is sufficient evidence for a rational
    jury to conclude that Appellant exhibited a knife during the course of a robbery, we
    next turn to whether evidence was sufficient to establish that the knife exhibited by
    Appellant could be classified as a deadly weapon. A “[d]eadly weapon” is “anything
    manifestly designed, made, or adapted for the purpose of inflicting death or serious
    bodily injury” or “anything that in the manner of its use or intended use is capable
    of causing death or serious bodily injury.” PENAL § 1.07(a)(17) (West 2021).
    “Serious bodily injury” is defined as “bodily injury that creates a substantial risk of
    death or that causes death, serious permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or
    impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.” Id. § 1.07(a)(46). “A
    knife is not a deadly weapon, per se.” Blain v. State, 
    647 S.W.2d 293
     (Tex. Crim.
    App. 1983). Accordingly, we focus our analysis on the second element of the
    definition. Appellant asserts that the evidence is insufficient to prove that the knife