Thomas v. District of Columbia , 197 F. Supp. 3d 100 ( 2016 )
[…] Rather, it argues that Plaintiff cannot prove she was “unable to
    perform the functions of her job” because the medical certification from her doctor stated that she
    could work between treatments. Def.’s Mot. at 7. The court disagrees.
    Under the pertinent FMLA regulations, “[a]n employee is unable to perform the functions
    of the position where the health care provider finds that the employee is unable to work at all or is
    unable to perform any one of the essential functions of the employee’s position within the meaning
    of the Americans with Disabilities Act[.]” 
    29 C.F.R. § 825.123
    (a) (2011). Moreover, and critically
    important for present purposes, “[a]n employee who must be absent from work to receive medical
    10
    treatment for a serious health condition is considered to be unable to perform the essential
    functions of the position during the absence for treatment.” 
    Id.
     (emphasis added). Here, Plaintiff’s
    treating physician, Dr. Ball, certified that it would be necessary for Plaintiff “to take work only
    intermittently or to work on a less than full schedule as a result of [her] condition.” Medical