Holt v. Walsh Group ( 2018 )
[…] See Dkt. 37; Dkt. 57.
    Indeed, the Subcontract directs that its terms be governed by District of Columbia law or the law of the state or territory
    in which the construction project is situated, here, the District of Columbia. [Dkt. 52, Ex. 2, ¶ 11.1].
    3
    of employment.” 
    D.C. Code § 32-1501
    (12); see also Ferreira v. D.C. Dep’t of Emp’t Servs.
    (Workers’ Comp.), 
    531 A.2d 651
    , 656 (D.C. 1987). If an employee is injured on the job and wants
    compensation from his employer, he must bring suit under the WCA in accordance with section
    32-1504, an exclusivity provision that limits both the scope of an employer’s liability and the
    compensation available to an employee. It states:
    The liability of an employer prescribed in [the section regarding coverage] shall be
    exclusive and in place of all liability of such employer to the employee, his legal
    representative, spouse or domestic partner, parents, dependents, next of kin, and
    anyone otherwise entitled to recover damages from such employer at law on
    account of such injury or death.
    The compensation to which an employee is entitled under this chapter shall
    constitute the employee’s exclusive remedy against the employer, or any collective-
    bargaining agent of the employer’s employees and any employee, officer, director,
    or agent of such employer, insurer, or collective-bargaining agent (while acting
    within the scope of his employment) for any illness, injury, or death arising out of
    and in the course of his employment.
    
    D.C. Code § 32-1504
    (a)–(b). The WCA’s exclusivity provision seeks to strike a balance between
    employee and employer: the employee gets “faster and virtually guaranteed compensation for
    accidental job-related injury,” even where the employee was negligent, and the employer’s