Stewart v. Spencer ( 2018 )
[…] summary judgment, and plaintiff’s motion will be denied. While plaintiff is understandably
    chagrined by the decision, given all of the circumstances, the Court cannot conclude that there is
    any basis to overturn this decision that fell within the Secretary’s discretion to make.
    BACKGROUND
    I.      Governing Law and Regulations
    “A member of a uniformed service” is entitled to “aviation career incentive pay . . . for
    the frequent and regular performance of operational or proficiency flying duty required by
    others.” 37 U.S.C. § 301a(a). Aviation Career Incentive Pay (“ACIP”) is “restricted to regular
    and reserve officers who hold, or are in training leading to, an aeronautical rating or designation
    and who engage and remain in aviation service on a career basis.” 
    Id. § 301a(a)(2).
    Under this
    statute, “an officer must perform the prescribed operational flying duties . . . for 8 of the first 12,
    and 12 of the first 18 years of the aviation service of the officer” to be eligible for continuous
    monthly incentive pay. 
    Id. § 301a(a)(4).
    The “screening point at the end of specific periods of
    aviation service (normally at the 12 and 18-year marks) used to determine eligibility for
    continuous ACIP” is called a “flight gate.”