Woodson v. District of Columbia ( 2019 )
[…] observer of confidential and personally identifiable information in
    the event such information is obtained in the course of an
    observation by a parent or a designee; or
    (iii) Avoid any potential disruption arising from multiple
    observations occurring in a classroom simultaneously.
    (E) An observer shall not disclose nor use any information obtained
    during the course of an observation for the purpose of seeking or
    engaging clients in litigation against the District or the LEA.
    
    D.C. Code § 38-2571.03
    . (emphasis added).
    Turning first to subsection (A), the Act allows for observations by parents or by
    designees with expertise in special education “provided… the designee is neither representing
    the parent’s child in litigation… nor has a financial interest in the outcome of such litigation.”
    
    D.C. Code § 38-2571.03
     (A). The HOD correctly concluded that this references existing
    litigation, and not future litigation that has not occurred. AR at 12. This does not conflict with
    14
    Woodson et al. v. District of Columbia