In Re: Fannie mae/freddie Mac Senior Preferred Stock Purchase Agreement Class Action Litigations ( 2018 )
[…] authority” of FHFA’s director (the “Director”). 
    Id. § 4511(b)(1),
    (2). The Director was charged
    by HERA with “over see[ing] the prudential operations” of the GSEs and “ensur[ing] that” they
    “operate[] in a safe and sound manner,” “consistent with the public interest.” 
    Id. § 4513(a)(l)(A),
    (B)(i), (B)(V)-
    Additionally, HERA authorized the Director to appoint FHFA as either conservator or
    receiver for the GSEs “for the purpose of reorganizing, rehabilitating, or winding up the[ir]
    affairs.” 12 U.S.C. § 4617(a)(2). If appointed as conservator, the Act granted the FHFA broad
    powers and authority over the lGSEs. The Act provided that the FHFA “shall, as conservator or
    receiver, . . . immediately succeed to . . . all rights, titles, powers, and privileges of the regulated
    entity and of any stockholder, officer, or director of such regulated entity with respect to the
    regulated entity and the assets of the regulated entity.” 
    Id. § 4617(b)(2)(B)(i),
    (iv). lt also gave
    the FHFA general powers to take actions “necessary to put the [GSEs] in a sound and solvent
    condition” and “appropriate to carry on the business of the [GSEs] and preserve and conserve the
    assets and property of the [GSEs].” 
    Id. § 4617(b)(2)(D)(i),
    (ii). And the Act further provides that
    the FHFA, as conservator, may take any action authorized under the act “which [it] determines is
    in the best interests of the [GSEs] or the [FHFA].” Ic`l. § 4617(b)(2)(J)(ii).