Vondra v. Colorado Department of Corrections , 226 P.3d 1165 ( 2009 )
[…] We conclude that it does not.

    When the DOC classified plaintiff in May 2007, former section 16-22-103(2)(d), which was then applicable, did not bind the DOC to any stipulations by the district attorney or any findings by the district court with regard to whether the offense of which the person is convicted includes an underlying factual basis involving unlawful sexual behavior. Effective July 1, 2008, however, section 16-22-103(2)(d)(I) was amended to provide, in relevant part, that "any stipulation by a district attorney and any finding by the court with regard to whether the offense of which the person is convicted includes an underlying factual basis involving unlawful sexual behavior... shall be binding on the department of corrections for purposes of classification." Plaintiff contends that the current version of the statute applies retroactively in this case, that the DOC was thus bound by the district attorney's decision not to pursue sexual assault charges against him, and that, therefore, the district court erred in dismissing his challenge to the DOC's