Department of Medical Assistance Services of the Commonwealth of Virginia v. United States Department of Health and Human Services ( 2018 )
[…] be administered in such a way as to potentially thwart the clearly stated purpose of the
    hospital-specific limits.” Defs.’ l\/lot. at 14. The Board’s decision explains that Virginia’s
    calculation method risks making an end-run around federal spending limits on Medicaid
    and that CMS’s disallowinent was based squarely in the state’s violation of those limits
    See Defs.’ l\/lot. at 13 (citing R. 16-17).
    While far from clear, it does appear that Congress framed both the state allotment
    and hospital-specific limit provisions as an annual limit of sorts. 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-4(D(1)
    (capping the “allotment for the State for the fiscal year”); 42 U.S.C. § l396r-4(g)(1)(/-\)
    (prohibiting hospital disbursements in excess of “the costs incurred during the year of
    furnishing hospital services...for services provided during the year.”). lndeed, HHS’s
    regulations are more explicit, making reference to both “expenditures” and “allotment[s]”
    within a “Federal fiscal year.” 42 C.F.R. § 447.297(d)(3). Here, the Board concluded that
    Congress’s statutory aim of limiting annual DSH funding could only be accomplished if