United States v. Johnson ( 2018 )
[…] foist this bargain on Johnson and to rewrite Rule 16 in the process.
    Instead, the Court expects that the government will work with the officers involved to
    identify the parts of the footage that it wishes to redact—and that it concludes that it has a legal
    basis to redact—prior to producing the footage to the defense. That information may include but
    is not necessarily limited to any statement by a prospective government witness, 4 any information
    that identifies any such witness, 5 and any information that is irrelevant, immaterial, or otherwise
    4
    See 18 U.S.C. § 3500 (providing that “no statement or report in the possession of the United States which
    was made by a . . . prospective Government witness . . . shall be the subject of subp[o]ena, discovery, or inspection
    until said witness has testified on direct examination in the trial of the case”). Nothing in this opinion should be
    understood to relieve the government from any otherwise-applicable statutory or constitutional disclosure obligations.
    See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 3500(b)–(c) (providing for disclosure of certain witness statements after a witness has testified