Massachusetts Lobstermen's Association v. Ross, Jr. ( 2018 )
[…] coastal nation’s responsibilities for fishery management and conservation).
    This specific authority exists not just on paper. Rather, the federal government exercises
    close management and regulation of marine environments in the EEZ. One way it does so is
    through the National Marine Sanctuaries Act, mentioned above. See 16 U.S.C. § 1431 et seq.
    Under that Act, the federal government declares marine sanctuaries in the EEZ, over which it
    25
    exercises “authority for comprehensive and coordinated conservation and management.” 
    Id. § 1431(b)(2)
    (emphases added). Another is through fisheries management under laws like the
    Magnuson-Stevens Act. 
    Id. § 1801
    et seq. One purpose of that Act is “to take immediate action
    to conserve and manage the fishery resources found off the coasts of the United States . . . by
    exercising (A) sovereign rights for the purposes of exploring, exploiting, conserving, and
    managing all fish, within the exclusive economic zone.” 
    Id. § 1801
    (b)(1) (emphases added). Of
    course, such enactments do not on their own give the federal government the power to establish
    national monuments in the EEZ — only the Antiquities Act can do that. But they shed light on