Flaherty v. Locke ( 2019 )
[…] , 40 (D.D.C. 2014).
    A key feature of the MSA’s conservation and management program are its “fishery
    management plans” (FMPs), which are designed to “achieve and maintain, on a continuing basis,
    the optimum yield from each fishery.” 16 U.S.C. § 1801(b)(4). The Act defines a “fishery” as
    “one or more stocks of fish which can be treated as a unit for purposes of conservation and
    management and which are identified on the basis of geographical, scientific, recreational, and
    economic characteristics,” as well as “any fishing for such stocks.” 
    Id. § 1802(13).
    A “stock of
    fish” is defined as “a species, subspecies, geographical grouping, or other category of fish
    capable of management as a unit.” 
    Id. § 1802(42).
    Each FMP must include the “conservation
    2
    and management measures”—e.g., catch quotas, restrictions on fishing technique and gear, and
    other rules and regulations—“necessary and appropriate for the conservation and management of