Flaherty v. Locke ( 2019 )
[…] that basis, among others. Because the Court holds that the Council is not an “agency” as defined
    under the Administrative Procedure Act, the Court lacks jurisdiction over Plaintiffs’ claims
    against it and Counts II and III must be dismissed. Accordingly, and for the reasons explained
    below, the motions will be granted.
    Factual and Procedural Background
    A.      The Magnuson-Stevens Act
    Congress enacted the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act (the
    “MSA” or “Act”), 16 U.S.C. § 1801 et seq., in 1976 to conserve and manage the Nation’s fishery
    resources. The Act establishes a “national program for the conservation and management of”
    those resources with the aim to “prevent overfishing, to rebuild overfished stocks, to insure
    conservation, to facilitate long-term protection of essential fish habitats, and to realize the full
    potential of the Nation’s fishery resources.” 
    Id. § 1801(a)(6).
    Congress nominally placed this
    program and its attendant responsibilities under the authority of the Secretary of Commerce, but
    in practice the Secretary delegates that authority to the Service, a sub-agency of the National