Flaherty v. Locke ( 2019 )
[…] composed of members who represent the interests of the states included in that region.” Anglers
    Conservation Network v. Pritzker, 
    809 F.3d 664
    , 667 (D.C. Cir. 2016) (quoting C & W Fish Co.,
    Inc. v. Fox, 
    931 F.2d 1556
    , 1557–58 (D.C. Cir. 1991)). The councils are “comprised of state and
    federal officials from the region with ‘marine fishery management responsibility and expertise,’
    as well as individuals appointed by the Secretary of Commerce.” Oceana, Inc. v. Locke, 
    831 F. Supp. 2d 95
    , 100 (D.D.C. 2011) (quoting 16 U.S.C. § 1852(b)). And the MSA provides that
    “[e]ach Council shall, . . . for each fishery under its authority that requires conservation and
    management, prepare and submit to the Secretary (A) a fishery management plan, and
    (B) amendments to each such plan that are necessary from time to time.” 16 U.S.C. § 1852(h).
    As relevant here, the Council oversees fisheries in the Atlantic Ocean off the coast of Maine,
    New Hampshire, Massachusetts, Rhode Island, and Connecticut. 
    Id. § 1852(a)(1)(A).