Landis v. Tailwind Sports Corporation ( 2016 )
[…] provision on claims for which the government has intervened”).
    Relator next contends that the Court clearly erred in relying on the Supreme Court’s
    decision in Graham County Soil & Water Conservation District v. United States ex rel. Wilson, 
    125 S. Ct. 2444
     (2005), in explaining why it declined to follow Pogue. Graham County held that
    § 3731(b)(1)’s six-year limitations period does not apply to retaliation actions brought under
    § 3730(h), even though such a suit is “[a] civil action under section 3730.” Id. at 2453; 
    31 U.S.C. § 3731
    (b). It is therefore established that “Congress sometimes used th[at] term to refer only to a
    subset of § 3730 actions.” Graham County, 
    545 U.S. at 2450
    . Since § 3731(b)(2) speaks of “the
    official of the United States charged with responsibility to act in the circumstances,” this Court
    inferred that it made scant sense to apply the FCA’s tolling provision to non-intervened claims.
    Mem. Op. of June 19, 2014, at 30. Pogue drew a different conclusion, finding it highly significant