Student Loan Servicing Alliance v. Taylor ( 2018 )
[…] already has rejected §§ s_\ip§ at 34-41. lndeed, many regulatory schemes that involve
    _ standardized procedures are not grounded in the congressional goal of uniformity as to the entire
    scheme As the District posits, the fact “[t]hat a [federal] statute describes the details of the
    26 ln addition, Section 
    20 U.S.C. § 1082
    (m)(1) directs the Secretary of Education to
    “prescribe common application forms and promissory notes, or master promissory notes” for
    FFELP loans E 20 U.S.C § 1082(m)(1)(A). SLSA cites to Section 1087e, as referenced in
    _C_h_a_e_, to evidence the congressional goal of uniformity. lt reads: “[L]oans made to borrowers
    [under the FDLP program] shall have the same terms, conditions, and benefits, and be available
    in the same amounts, as loans made to borrowers under the [FFELP program].” g 20 U.S.C.
    § 1087e(a)(1)
    57
    program it creates and establishes minimum standards, including the use of common forms and
    procedures, does not warrant inference of overarching preemptive intent beyond compliance with
    those requirements.” w Def.