Student Loan Servicing Alliance v. Taylor ( 2018 )
[…] Moreover, the D.C. Law and Final Rules do not actually conflict with the
    Secretary of Education’s authority to review servicers’ compliance with the DOED’s baseline
    qualifications The DOED regulations provide for enforcement of its minimum standards: “The
    Secretary [of Education] may review a third-party servicer to determine that it meets the
    administrative capability and financial responsibility standards in this section . . . . lf the servicer
    does not, the Secretary may initiate an administrative proceeding.” g 
    34 C.F.R. § 682.416
    (c)(l), (4). If the Secretary of Education “determine[s] [a servicer] does not meet the
    33 44
    requirements, [a] lender that participates in the FFEL[P] programs may ~not enter into a
    contract with [that] third-party servicer.” E § § 682.416(f). ln the context of Commercial
    FFELP loans therefore - that is, the FFELP loans that are not now owned by the federal
    government - the DOED does not have the authority to affirmatively choose servicers to the