Student Loan Servicing Alliance v. Taylor ( 2018 )
[…] implementing regulations 
    34 C.F.R. § 682.205
     (disclosure requirements for lenders); 
    34 C.F.R. § 682.208
    (i) (requirements for reporting by lender to Secretary or guaranty agency on enrollment
    and loan status information); 
    34 C.F.R. §§ 682.300-682.305
     (regulations related to interest
    benefits and special allowance payments by Secretary to lenders), among others § Pl. Cr-MSJ
    at 62; Pl. Facts 11 37.
    19 Section 682.414 is the only regulation cited by SLSA that relates to servicer
    reporting and record retention § 
    34 C.F.R. § 682.414
    . Section 682.414 is entitled “[r]ecords,
    reports, and inspection requirements for guaranty agency programs” and dictates that “[a]ny
    reference to a guaranty agency under this section includes a third-party servicer that administers
    any aspect of the FFEL[P] programs under a contract with the guaranty agency.” _S§ §
    § 682.414(a)(1)(i).
    20 ln addition, the only explicit reference to “disclosures1’ in the DOED regulations
    is found in Section 682.205, which also relates to “[d]isclosure requirements from lenders.” §§
    
    34 C.F.R. § 682.205