Student Loan Servicing Alliance v. Taylor ( 2018 )
[…] money); (2) to protect taxpayer money by preventing student loan default', and (3) to administer
    the federal student loan programs, and specifically loan servicing, in a uniform manner. E Pl.
    Am. Compl. 1111 171-76. The Court concludes that the presumption against preemption is not
    overcome here because the D.C. Law and Final Rules do not impermissibly obstruct any of these
    three asserted congressional goals as applied to Commercial FFELP loans
    At the outset, the Court considers Congress’ own description of its purpose in
    enacting the HEA. Section 1071 of the HEA states that FFELP was intended to “enable the
    54
    Secretary [of Education] (A) to encourage States and nonprofit private institutions and
    organizations to establish adequate loan insurance programs for students in eligible
    institutions . . . , (B) to provide a Federal program of student loan insurance for students or
    lenders who do not have reasonable access to a State or private nonprofit program of student loan
    insurance . . . , (C) to pay a portion of the interest on loans to qualified students which are
    insured [under FFELP], and (D) to guarantee a portion of each loan insured under a program of a
    State or of a nonprofit private institution or organization.” w 20 U.S.C. § 107l(a)(1). On their
    face, the goals expressly identified in the HEA do not match any of the three purposes that SLSA
    argues motivated Congress in enacting the HEA. That said, the Court nonetheless will consider