Nio v. United States Department of Homeland Security ( 2019 )
[…] (7/7/17 Renaud Decl. ¶ 18 (USCIS AR 248).) The usefulness of this information is
    also acknowledged by defendants in their pleadings, where they recognize that waiting for the
    MSSD is “reasonable because an applicant who receives an unfavorable MSSD is subject to
    discharge, and characterization of discharge has a clear bearing on naturalization eligibility under
    8 U.S.C. § 1440(a).” (Defs.’ Reply at 14.)
    As noted, the DOD investigatory phase may generate information relevant to good moral
    15
    Plaintiffs argue strenuously that USCIS’s interpretation of § 1440 is unlawful because by
    statute and DODI an entry-level uncharacterized discharge must be treated as honorable for these
    purposes. See 10 U.S.C. § 12685 (“A member of a reserve component who is separated for
    cause . . . is entitled to a discharge under honorable conditions.”); DODI 1332.14, Encl. 4,
    § 3c(1)(c) (Pls.’ Appx. 60) (“With respect to administrative matters outside this instruction that
    require a characterization as honorable or general, an entry-level separation will be treated as the
    required characterization.”).