United States v. All Funds on Deposit At , 315 F.R.D. 103 ( 2016 )
[…] make the deletions required by § 6110(c), a request for a letter ruling or determination letter must
    be accompanied by a statement indicating the deletions desired[.]”). 26 U.S.C. § 6110 governs
    what parts of a PLR request or a resulting PLR may be redacted. See 26 U.S.C. § 6110.
    Under section 6110, both the IRS’s advice to the taxpayer and the “background file
    documents,” i.e., the taxpayer’s PLR request, are generally treated as public documents except
    for specific categories of information that must be redacted. 
    Id. § 6110(a),
    (c). The categories of
    information the IRS must redact include, among other things, “(1) names, addresses, and other
    identifying details of the person to whom the written determination pertains; . . . and (5)
    information the disclosure of which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal
    privacy.” 
    Id. § 6110(c)(1),
    (5). Further, IRS regulations implementing section 6110 provide that
    the IRS may not disclose:
    Any other information that would permit a person generally knowledgeable with
    respect to the appropriate community to identify any person. The determination