Jiggetts v. Cipullo ( 2019 )
[…] or was about to commit a crime.”). Accordingly, the Court denies the defendants’ summary
    judgment motion based on their argument that Cipullo is entitled to qualified immunity.
    23
    B.       The Plaintiff’s Common Law Claims
    The plaintiff brings common law claims of false arrest, false imprisonment, malicious
    prosecution, intentional infliction of emotional distress, and slander against both defendants. 8 As
    an initial matter, the defendants argue that the “[p]laintiff’s common law tort[] [claims] . . . are
    barred against the District under D.C. Code § 12-309.” Defs.’ Mem. at 13. Under this section of
    the D.C. Code, a plaintiff cannot pursue an action against the District for unliquidated damages 9
    “unless, within six months after the injury or damage was sustained, the [plaintiff] . . . has given
    notice in writing to the Mayor of the District of Columbia of the approximate time, place, cause,
    and circumstances of the injury or damage.” D.C. Code § 12-309. “[C]ourts generally ‘resolve
    doubts in favor of finding compliance with the statute.’” Maddux v. District of Columbia, 144 F.
    Supp. 3d 131, 148 (D.D.C. 2015) (quoting Wharton v. District of Columbia, 
    666 A.2d 1227
    ,
    1230 (D.C. 1995)).