Francis v. Perez ( 2019 )
[…] cited exhibits. It often appears as though Dr. Francis is citing another record entirely. To the
    extent the evidence underlying her facts is missing from the record, even if those facts contradict
    facts set forth by DOL, they are insufficient to raise a genuine issue of material fact. 
    Greene, 164 F.3d at 675
    .
    A. Disparate Treatment Under Title VII and the ADEA
    Title VII prohibits discrimination in the workplace because of an individual’s
    race, color, sex, religion, or national origin. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16. Similarly, the Age
    Discrimination in Employment Act (ADEA) prohibits discrimination against employees based
    on age. See 29 U.S.C. § 623 (making it unlawful “to discharge or otherwise discriminate against
    any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment,
    because of such individual's age”); 29 U.S.C. § 633a (extending ADEA protections to most
    federal employees). “Under Title VII [and] the ADEA, the two essential elements of a
    discrimination claim are that (i) the plaintiff suffered an adverse employment action (ii) because