Cook Inlet Tribal Council, Inc. v. Mandregan ( 2019 )
[…] discretion as feasible in the allocation of [contract support
    costs].”).
    Because “[i]t soon became apparent” that the Secretarial
    amount did not fully account for the total costs incurred by
    Indian tribes to provide the services under the self-
    determination contracts, Salazar v. Ramah Navajo Chapter, 
    567 U.S. 182
    , 186 (2012), the ISDEAA “mandates that the Secretary
    shall pay the full amount of ‘contract support costs’ incurred
    by tribes in performing their contracts.” 
    Id. at 185;
    see also
    25 U.S.C. § 5325(a)(2). The ISDEAA defines “contract support
    costs” as “an amount for the reasonable costs for activities
    3
    which must be carried on by a tribal organization as contractor
    to ensure compliance with the terms of the contract and prudent
    management[.]” Cook 
    I, 348 F. Supp. 3d at 7
    (quoting 25 U.S.C. §
    5325(a)(2)). 1
    At issue in this case is whether the Secretary must pay a
    tribal organization’s “facility support costs” exclusively from
    the Secretarial amount, or whether facility support costs can be
    paid from the “contract support costs” amount. Cook I, 348 F.
    Supp. 3d at 2. For tribal contractors, like CITC, the ISDEAA
    allows them to propose amendments to the funding agreements in
    self-determination contracts. 
    Id. at 8
    (citing 25 U.S.C. §
    1 Section 5325(a)(2) provides that “contract support costs”
    consist of costs that: “(A) normally are not carried on by the
    respective Secretary in his direct operation of the program; or
    (B) are provided by the Secretary in support of the contracted
    program from resources other than those under the contract.” 25
    U.S.C. § 5325(a)(2). Under Section 5325(a)(3)(A), the contract
    support costs “shall include the costs of reimbursing each
    tribal contractor for reasonable and allowable costs of” two
    categories: “(i) direct program expenses for the operation of
    the Federal program that is the subject of the contract,” and
    “(ii) any additional administrative or other expense related to
    the overhead incurred by the tribal contractor in connection
    with the operation of the Federal program, function, service, or
    activity pursuant to the contract,” provided that such funding