Cook Inlet Tribal Council, Inc. v. Mandregan ( 2019 )
[…] (stating that “CSC funding ‘shall not duplicate any funding [for
    the Secretarial amount] provided under subsection (a)(1) of this
    27
    section’” (quoting 25 U.S.C. § 5325(a)(3)). Defendants’
    argument—that a remand is appropriate in order to afford the
    agency with additional time for “further factual development” to
    prevent duplication, id.—is not consistent with the ISDEAA for
    two primary reasons. First, the ISDEAA places the burden on the
    agency, rather than the tribe or tribal organization, to develop
    the record within the ninety-day window, see 25 U.S.C. §
    5321(a)(2), and the agency bears the burden to “clearly
    demonstrat[e] the validity of the grounds for declining the
    contract proposal (or portion thereof)[,]” 
    id. § 5321(e).
    IHS
    failed to do so. Next, the statute permits the agency to seek an
    extension of that window with the voluntary and express written
    consent of the tribe or tribal organization. 
    Id. § 5321(a)(2).