Cook Inlet Tribal Council, Inc. v. Mandregan ( 2019 )
[…] award the contract unless the Secretary provides written
    notification to the applicant that contains a specific finding
    that clearly demonstrates” one of the five conditions set forth
    in Section 5321(a)(2). Id.; see also 
    id. § 5321(a)(4).
    “[T]he
    Secretary may extend or otherwise alter the 90-day period . . .
    if before the expiration of such period, the Secretary obtains
    the voluntary and express written consent of the tribe or tribal
    organization to extend or otherwise alter such period.” 
    Id. § 5321(a)(2);
    see also 25 C.F.R. § 900.18 (“A proposal that is not
    declined within 90 days (or within any agreed extension . . .)
    is deemed approved . . . .”). 2
    Since 1992, CITC has contracted with IHS to operate
    2 “The ISDEAA is implemented by regulations promulgated by the
    Secretary, collected in 25 C.F.R. Part 900. Those regulations
    are automatically made part of all ISDEAA contracts.” Seneca