Cook Inlet Tribal Council, Inc. v. Mandregan ( 2019 )
[…] Id. § 5325(a)(3)(A);
    see also Cherokee Nation of Oklahoma v. Leavitt, 
    543 U.S. 631
    ,
    635 (2005) (listing examples of “contact support costs” that
    “include indirect administrative costs, such as special auditing
    or other financial management costs[;]” “direct costs, such as
    workers’ compensation insurance[;]” and “certain startup
    costs”).
    4
    5321(a)(2)). Through annual funding agreements incorporated into
    the contracts, the Secretary pays the tribe’s costs to
    administer the programs when the tribe submits a proposal. See
    25 U.S.C. § 5321(a)(2). “[T]he Secretary shall, within ninety
    days after receipt of the proposal, approve the proposal and
    award the contract unless the Secretary provides written
    notification to the applicant that contains a specific finding
    that clearly demonstrates” one of the five conditions set forth
    in Section 5321(a)(2). Id.; see also 
    id. § 5321(a)(4).
    “[T]he
    Secretary may extend or otherwise alter the 90-day period . . .
    if before the expiration of such period, the Secretary obtains
    the voluntary and express written consent of the tribe or tribal
    organization to extend or otherwise alter such period.” 
    Id. § 5321(a)(2);
    see also 25 C.F.R. § 900.18 (“A proposal that is not
    declined within 90 days (or within any agreed extension . . .)
    is deemed approved . . . .”). 2
    Since 1992, CITC has contracted with IHS to operate