Cook Inlet Tribal Council, Inc. v. Mandregan ( 2019 )
[…] Appropriate Remedy in Equity under the ISDEAA
    In Defendants’ view, “[t]he decision to remand was well
    within the Court’s ‘broad discretion to fashion an appropriate
    remedy in equity’” under the ISDEAA. Defs.’ Opp, ECF No. 60 at 2
    (quoting Pyramid Lake Paiute Tribe v. Burwell, 
    70 F. Supp. 3d 534
    , 545 (D.D.C. 2014)). According to CITC, “Congress did confer
    17
    upon the district courts some measure of latitude to craft
    ‘appropriate relief’ based on the nature of the ISDEAA
    dispute[.]” Pl.’s Mot. for Recons., ECF No. 52 at 26.
    Section 5331(a) expressly provides:
    [T]he district courts may order appropriate
    relief including money damages, injunctive
    relief against any action by an officer of the
    United States or any agency thereof contrary
    to this chapter or regulations promulgated
    thereunder, or mandamus to compel an officer
    or employee of the United States, or any
    agency thereof, to perform a duty provided
    under this chapter or regulations promulgated
    hereunder (including immediate injunctive
    relief to reverse a declination finding under
    section 5321(a)(2) of this title or to compel
    the Secretary to award and fund an approved
    self-determination contract).
    25 U.S.C. § 5331(a) (emphasis added). “Statutory construction
    must begin with the language employed by Congress and the
    assumption that the ordinary meaning of that language accurately
    expresses the legislative purpose.” Navajo Nation v. U.S. Dep’t
    of Interior,