Chichakli v. Obama , 242 F. Supp. 3d 45 ( 2017 )
[…] of the United States and hereby declare a national emergency to deal
    with that threat.
    Exec. Order No. 13348 (“E.O. 13348” or “Order”), 69 Fed. Reg. 44885 (July 22, 2004).
    Pursuant to E.O. 13348, “all property and interests in property [of persons identified in
    the Order] that are in the United States, that hereafter come within the United States, or that are
    or hereafter come within the possession or control of United States persons, are blocked and may
    not be transferred, paid, exported, withdrawn, or otherwise dealt in[.]” E.O. 13348 § 1(a)
    (emphasis added). The Order also blocked property found “to be owned or controlled by, or
    3
    acting or purporting to act for or on behalf of, directly or indirectly, any person whose property
    and interests in property [were] blocked pursuant to this [O]rder[.]” E.O. 13348 § 1(a)(ii)(D).
    Further, E.O. 13348 delegated to the Secretary of the Treasury the authority to
    promulgate regulations to carry out its purposes. E.O. 13348 § 6. This authority, in turn, was