Chichakli v. Obama , 242 F. Supp. 3d 45 ( 2017 )
[…] count, with all sentences running concurrently. See Judgment in a Criminal Case, United States
    v. Chichakli, No. S3 09-CR-1002-02 (S.D.N.Y. Dec. 8, 2014) at 3.
    A. Liberian Sanctions Program
    The International Emergency Economic Powers Act (“IEEPA”), see 50 U.S.C. §§ 1701-
    07, “authorizes the President to declare a national emergency when an extraordinary threat to the
    United States arises that originates in substantial part in a foreign state.” Holy Land Found. for
    Relief & Dev. v. Ashcroft, 
    333 F.3d 156
    , 159 (D.C. Cir. 2003); see 50 U.S.C. § 1701(a)
    (authorizing declaration of national emergency “to deal with any unusual and extraordinary
    threat, which has its source in whole or substantial part outside the United States, to the national
    security, foreign policy, or economy of the United States”). Such a declaration “clothes the
    President with extensive authority set out in 50 U.S.C. § 1702.” Holy Land Found. for Relief &
    
    Devel., 333 F.3d at 159
    . For example, the President may:
    investigate, block during the pendency of an investigation, regulate,