Zukerman v. United States Postal Service , 220 F. Supp. 3d 27 ( 2016 )
[…] widened, so as to consider the PAEA’s structure. Section 3662, the provision defining the extent
    6
    of the PRC’s jurisdiction, is titled “[r]ate and service complaints,”2 and it permits the PRC to
    adjudicate alleged violations of five discrete statutory provisions. 
    39 U.S.C. § 3662
    . Aside from
    a provision permitting USPS to promulgate regulations, see 
    39 U.S.C. § 401
    (2), all of these
    provisions expressly govern “postal rates and service standards.” Sears Roebuck, 134 F. Supp.
    3d at 382. For instance, § 101(d) provides that “[p]ostal service rates shall be established to
    apportion the costs of all postal operations to all users of the mail on a fair and equitable basis,”
    and § 601 prescribes packaging, weight, and postage requirements for deliverable mail. If “a
    word may be known by the company it keeps” under the noscitur a sociis interpretive maxim,
    Graham Cty. Soil & Water Conservation Dist. v. U.S. ex rel. Wilson, 
    559 U.S. 280