Zukerman v. United States Postal Service , 220 F. Supp. 3d 27 ( 2016 )
[…] defined the Commission’s jurisdictional boundaries, but it kept the broad contours in place.
    Now, the renamed Postal Regulatory Commission (“PRC” or the “Commission”) is specifically
    tasked with hearing complaints alleging violations of “sections 101(d), 401(2), 403(c), 404a, or
    601” of Title 39. 
    39 U.S.C. § 3662
    (a). Those sections generally pertain to “postal rates and
    service standards.” Sears, Roebuck & Co. v. U.S. Postal Serv., 
    134 F. Supp. 3d 365
    , 382
    (D.D.C. 2015). At issue here is whether the facts alleged by Mr. Zukerman fall within § 403(c),
    and are therefore within the jurisdiction of the Commission. That section requires that “[i]n
    providing services and in establishing classifications, rates, and fees under this title, the Postal
    Service shall not . . . make any undue or unreasonable discrimination among users of the mails,
    nor shall it grant any undue or unreasonable preferences to any such user.”
    2
    B.      Factual & Procedural History
    In July 2013, an art gallery owned by Charles Krause Reporting, LLC, displayed a
    drawing by Mr. Zukerman depicting Uncle Sam imprisoned by a snake named “Citizens
    United.” See Am.