United States v. Edwards , 994 F. Supp. 2d 1 ( 2013 )
[…] kilograms or more of cocaine, while Defendant Williams was convicted of the lesser included
    offense of conspiracy to distribute and possess with intent to distribute less than five hundred
    2
    grams of cocaine.3 Verdict Forms, ECF Nos. [651, 653, 655].
    II. LEGAL STANDARD
    Title III of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968, 
    18 U.S.C. § 2510
     et
    seq., provides that a district court may authorize an application for interception of certain wire,
    oral, and/or electronic communications. 
    18 U.S.C. § 2518
    .         Section 2518(1) sets forth the
    requirements for applications seeking Title III authorizations, and provides that applications must
    include, among other information:
    (b)     a full and complete statement of the facts and circumstances relied upon
    by the applicant, to justify his belief that an order should be issued,
    including . . . (iv) the identity of the person, if known, committing the
    offense and whose communications are to be intercepted;
    (c)     a full and complete statement as to whether or not other investigative
    procedures have been tried and failed or why they reasonably appear to be
    unlikely to succeed if tried or to be too dangerous; [and]
    (e)     a full and complete statement of the facts concerning all previous
    applications known to the individual authorizing and making the
    application, made to any judge for authorization to intercept, or for
    approval of interceptions of, wire, oral, or electronic communications
    involving any of the same persons, facilities or places specified in the
    application, and the action taken by the judge on each such application[.]
    
    18 U.S.C. § 2518
    (1)(b), (e). Defendant Edwards, as an “aggrieved person,” see 
    18 U.S.C. § 2510
    (11), moves to suppress the contents of the interceptions on the basis that the
    communications were “unlawfully intercepted.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 2518
    (10)(a).