Dougherty v. Cable News Network ( 2019 )
[…] claims for interference with rights protected by the FMLA and DCFMLA for denying his request
    for protected leave starting on January 1, 2016, and subsequently terminating him on March 17,
    2016.
    The FMLA and DC FMLA guarantee eligible employees a certain amount of protected
    leave from work in certain specific circumstances, including for serious medical conditions. An
    employee is eligible under the FMLA if he has been employed by his employer for at least 12
    months, and has worked at least 1,250 hours with that employer in the previous 12 months. See
    29 U.S.C. § 2611(2)(A). The FMLA entitles such an eligible employee to take 12 weeks of
    leave during any 12-month period for, inter alia, “a serious health condition that makes the
    employee unable to perform the functions of the position of such an employee.” 
    Id. § 2612(a)(1)(D).
    The DC FMLA is structured similarly, providing eligibility to any employee who
    has been employed by the same employer for more than a year and has worked at least 1,000
    9