Dougherty v. Cable News Network ( 2019 )
[…] Based on the parties’ arguments and the evidence presented, the Court can only conclude that
    Dougherty was ineligible for FMLA and DC FMLA leave not just as of March 2016, but as of
    January 1, 2016 as well. Dougherty’s claims of interference with rights protected under the
    FMLA and DC FMLA in connection with his request for leave on January 1, 2016 therefore fail
    as a matter of law.
    As discussed above, in order to be eligible under the FMLA an employee must 1)
    “[h]a[ve] been employed by the employer for at least 12 months,” 29 C.F.R. § 825.110(a)(1), and
    2) “ha[ve] been employed for at least 1,250 hours of service during the twelve-month period
    immediately preceding the commencement of the leave.” Briscoe v. Costco Wholesale Corp., 
    61 F. Supp. 3d 78
    , 90–91 (D.D.C. 2014) (citing 29 C.F.R. § 825.110(a)(2)). “The determination of
    whether an employee meets the hours of service requirement is made at the date the FMLA leave
    is to start.” 
    Id. (citing 29
    C.F.R. § 825.110(d)). And the implementing regulations for the
    FMLA provide that “whether an employee has worked the minimum 1,250 hours of service is
    34
    determined according to the principles established under the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA)
    for determining compensable hours of work,” 29 C.F.R. § 825.110(c)(1) (citing 29 C.F.R. part
    785); see also D.C. Mun. Reg. tit. 4, § 1603.3 (providing that the 1,000 hours requirement of the
    DC FMLA is also calculated pursuant to FLSA eligibility principles). Particularly relevant here,